PRIVACY & TERMS

Last Modified August 20, 2021.

 Epik, Inc (“Epik”) respects the privacy concerns of our customers and we value your trust in our products and services.  This Privacy Statement is meant to help you understand the types of information we collect, how we use this information, and the choices you can make. 

This Privacy Statement applies to United States and Canadian visitors to the Epik.us.com website or where this notice is posted (the “Site”).  By accessing the Site where this policy is posted, you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement and any updates that we make. 

Third Party Links on Our Website.

What Information Do We Collect?

How Do We Use the Information We Collect?

Why Do We Share the Information We Collect?

Cookies & Other Similar Technologies.

How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?

Data Transfers and Processing.

Children’s Online Privacy.

Your California Rights / CCAP.

What Choices Can I Make?

How to Contact Us.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement.

THIRD PARTY LINKS ON OUR WEBSITE

Our Site may contain links to third party websites for your convenience.  We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties and any information you submit to a third party is subject to their privacy policy.  Once you leave the Epik Site or are redirected to a third-party website, application, or other online service, we encourage you to read the privacy policy applicable to that third party. 

 Purpose

Epik uses several third-party links from Youtube, other video sites, and other partners to links where customers can make a purchase.  Epik cannot be responsible for data related or stored on these sites. This section points this out.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 We collect personal information, or “personal data,” in order to operate our business and provide our products and services.  Personal data is the information that identifies you as an individual.  The type of personal data we collect depends on your interactions with us and how you use our products and services.  

 Some Personal Data Is Provided by You.  We collect some personal data based on your interactions with us.  Some personal data is collected when you use our website and some personal data is collected when you use our products or services.  For example, you provide us personal data when you:

  • Make a purchase
  • Contact us with a question
  • Participate in a promotion or survey
  • Request a brochure

You may choose not to provide certain personal data; however, you may be unable to use a certain product or service or be unable to access certain functionalities of our website.  For example, your name and contact information are needed to register your warranty or create an account.

Some Personal Data Is Received from Third Parties.  We also collect some personal data from third parties, through technology such as cookies, and when you use third party services, such as when you purchase a Epik product through an authorized dealer.

Some Data Is Collected by Our Website.  Our website collects aggregated data about site visitors which alone cannot be used to identify you.  We use this information to learn about how our website is used. 

TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type of personal data we collect depends on the features of the Site that you use which may include: 

Contact Information. We may collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, or other similar contact information.

Account or Billing Information. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your credit card or bank information.  We may also collect information related to your account such as your username or password.

Product Information. We may collect product information such as your purchase history, or product interests.

Demographic Information. We may collect demographic information such as your birthdate, geographic location, or customer’s business & industry.

 If you choose not to provide us with person information, you may still access our Site, however you may be unable to use a service or unable to access certain functionalities of the Site.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

To improve our Site and services, we collect and use aggregated information which does not personally identify you.  When you visit the Epik websites, we may automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, your operating system and browser type, the web pages you visit on our website, the address of any referring website, and your geographic location.  This information is used to operate, maintain, and manage our Site and related services.  For example, we may calculate the average number of site visitors who visit a particular webpage on our website. 

Purpose

This section outlines what data is collected and how it is used. Some website data is collected automatically an example of this is data processed by google analytics from the Epik website. Google Analytics is Epik primary web traffic tracking and monitoring program.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use the personal data we collect to communicate with you and to provide the products or services you have requested.  We also use data we collect to operate our business, improve our products and services and to send you marketing offers that we think may interest you.

TO PROVIDE AND IMPROVE OUR SERVICES

We use your personal data to provide our services, and facilitate communication between you, Epik and Epik affiliated dealers.  We may also use your information to understand how our customers use our Site in order to improve our services and your experience.

TO COMMUNICATE WITH YOU

We use your personal data to respond to you when you contact us.  We may also use your personal data to communicate with you about Epik products or services, or regarding promotions and marketing that we believe may interest you.  To update your preferences or to opt-out of receiving certain communications, please see account settings.

Purpose

This section touches on the fact that Epik uses remarketing and use email contacts from the site to send email newsletters with promotions and sales information. It also covers data provided to Epik from its vendors for shipping and billing purposes.

WHY DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We share personal data with your consent or to complete the transaction of a service you have requested or authorized.  We share personal data with our affiliates, vendors and third-party service providers as described in this notice to process it for us.  We also share personal data if required by law, to protect our customers or others, to maintain the security, or to operate our business.  We will not sell or rent your personal data to third parties without your permission. 

Purpose

Epik uses a credit card processor for direct orders and a number of shipping companies. This section outline how Epik uses personal data.

EPIK AFFILIATED DEALERS.

Epik is a global company that works with a network of trusted authorized resellers.  We share your personal data with a Epik authorized dealer near you to facilitate product sales, shipment, delivery as well as to provide maintenance and other services related to your product.  We also share your personal data with other companies within the Epik family for marketing and sales purposes.  Epik authorized dealers also share some personal data with us in connection with your purchases.  For example, we may receive information about your purchase for shipping or the information may be required for order clarification such as the case in custom drain or pump locations.

Purpose

This section outlines how Epik could obtain data from a vendor. The need for collecting that information.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your personal data with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as, providing technical services, processing your payment, providing a service you have requested, or facilitating marketing activities and other promotions.  These third parties may only use the personal data that is necessary to perform the function required and may not use it for any other purpose. 

Purpose

Epik Uses a credit card processor for direct orders and a number of shipping companies. This section outline how Epik uses personal data.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Your personal data may be disclosed in connection with your social media activity.  If you connect or otherwise choose to engage with Epik on social media, the social media site may collect your personal data or may share information with us about your use of its services.  Information you choose to share in a social media post may also be disclosed to any third party capable of viewing that post.  Please review the social media site’s privacy policy and privacy settings to control how your personal data is shared.

 One of our vendors is Google Remarketing, which may show you ads for things you browsed on a recent visit to our site.  These ads may show up on various sites across the internet.  You can manage or opt out of what Google Remarketing promotes by visiting https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

You may visit the Digital Advertising AllianceNetwork Advertising Initiative, or the Digital Advertising Association of Canada for more information on interest based advertising and to exercise your choice to opt out of certain ad targeting from participating companies.  

Purpose

Epik uses or has used in the past a number of remarketing platforms. This include Google remarketing, Microsoft remarketing, YouTube remarketing, and Facebook remarketing.  This section also includes informational links to Google Ad setting and links to more information on interest-based advertising. Included here is a link to the digital advertising association of Canada. Thou not a large market for Epik it does generate some international sales. As such, Epik should comply with that countries marketing policies. 

TO COMPLY WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

Epik may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal data if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so, or that it is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, and address security, technical issues, or fraud.

BUSINESS USE

Epik may access, preserve, use, or disclose your personal data in order to protect the rights of the business, its property, its employees and others, or to enforce Epik ’s billing or contracts.  In the unlikely event that Epik is involved in a merger, acquisition, sale or other change in ownership, our customers’ personal data may be among the transferred business assets.

COOKIES & OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Like many other websites, we and our vendors use cookies and other similar technologies to improve our services and your online experience.  Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored on your browser while you visit a website.  Cookies, track how you use a website and enable the site to remember your preferences. 

Many web browsers are set up to accept cookies automatically, but you may change your cookie preferences through the options available in your web browser.  By choosing not to receive certain cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of certain features of our Site.  Please review the options available in the web browser that you are using to make changes to your cookie preferences.

ANALYTICS

We use third party analytics services to understand how our Site is accessed and used to improve our services.  For example, we use Google Analytics which uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect and analyze information about how our Site is used.  You can learn more about Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and you may choose to opt-out by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

Purpose

As stated above Epik uses Google analytics and cookies for user tracking and to collect data on how the website is used to better optimize the site. This section explains cookies what they are and how they are uses along with how to learn more about google analytics along with how to opt out of tracking.

 SOCIAL MEDIA

Our website includes social media features, such as a Facebook pixel, which may enable third parties to use cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies to collect data about your online activities across websites or online services for advertising, and links, follow buttons, pixels, web beacons or other methods of connecting to Google, YouTube, Twitter, and Instagram with similar features.  You can obtain more information and learn about the choices you can make by visiting:  https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 (Facebook); https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/(YouTube); https://twitter.com/en/privacy (Twitter); and https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 (Instagram)]

Purpose

Epik uses social media and social media marketing. The main function of this section is to disclose the use of Facebook pixel and other such social media cookies. Facebook pixel is a function of Facebooks remarketing program that Epik uses for special and seasonal promotions. This section has the secondary function of stating that other social media sites used by Epik may use data collection cookies and information about these cookies.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

 While no method of data transmission or storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that our network or systems will never be compromised, we take reasonable measures to protect your personal data against loss or unauthorized access. 

Purpose

Here Epik discloses we can not 100% guarantee the safeguard of data but states that the company will take reasonable measures to protect such information. Epik not been affected by ransomware in the past and cannot assume such an attack will not take occur in the future. But upgrades in security and data firewalls make such attacks less likely.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY

Epik is committed to protecting children’s privacy and safety on the Internet.  The Epik Site is a general audience site and is not intended for use by children under 18.  If you become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with personal data we ask that you notify us by email at Heythere@Epik.us.com.  Should we become aware that a child under age 18 has provided personally identifiable information, we will take steps to immediately delete it.

Purpose

             This section is here to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act COPPA.  The section outlines how Epik will handle minor’s data and states the site is not intended for use by minors.

YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS / CCAP

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to make an annual request for information regarding the disclosure of categories of your personal data Epik has shared with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Epik does not sale user data and all personal information collected can be deleted per California Law section 1798.83 and provisions of CCAP. To make this request, please write to us at:

California Privacy Rights

Epik, Inc

20279 Mack Street

 

Hayward, CA 94545

 

Please allow 30 days for Epik to respond to your request.

Purpose

This section is compliance with California civil code. California is one of Epik’s larger markets and due to sales in the state retails such as Epik must comply with this provision.  Epik should also comply with such request from other states as laws are updated.

 DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Do Not Track is a privacy preference that can be set in a web browser.  At this time we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals.  For information about Do Not Track, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

Purpose

Epik’s website and third-party cookies are not currently set up to stop tracking when a do not track signal is sent. Currently this is not enforceable, so no system is required to honor it.  Attached is a link for more information.

WHAT CHOICES CAN I MAKE?

You have choices about how to manage your personal data and what types of communications you receive from us.

Access Requests: To request access to, correct, change or delete your personal data, you may contact Epik directly by email or by phone.

Email Communications:  You may choose to opt-out of receiving certain email communications by following the instructions in the email to unsubscribe.

Purpose

This section is included to provide information on how the customer can control email notifications. This applies to both customer order interactions and Epik’s email marketing. This section also includes how customers can request change or delete personal information from the company’s records.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For questions about our Privacy Statement, to make choices about receiving marketing or promotional communications, or if you have a request to access, correct or delete your personal data, you may contact us by telephone, or postal mail at:        

Telephone:  855.510.3745

Postal Mail:

Attention:  Privacy

Epik, Inc.

20279 Mack Street

 

Hayward, CA 94545

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement is effective as of August 20, 2021.  From time to time it may become necessary to update or change our Privacy Statement and Epik encourages you to periodically check here for the most current version.  If significant changes are made, Epik will provide you with appropriate notice, which may include conspicuous notice on our Site, or email notification.  Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement.